skip to Main Content

Staff/Governors

Welcome to our Staff and Governors page, please see below for more information.

Headteacher:
Mark Maksymiw

Deputy Headteacher:
Claire Wilson

Assistant Headteacher:
Ian Reeve

Business Manager:
Mary Jones

Administration Team:

Leanne Wheeler, Deb Fuller, Wendy Insley, Julie Ralph and Chrissy Kataria

Oak (Acorn):
Sarah Gostelow, Amber March, Abby Bookham, Helen Branston

Oak (Catkin):
Ele Wilkins, David Day, Tracey Lee, Sarah Noyland, Michelle Middle

Year 1 Willow:
Gwendolyn Olaleye, David Day, Amanda Hart and Lucy Tabor-Harris

Year 1 Ash:
Alice Lawes, Mel Hardwick and Sonia Myers

Year 2 Beech:
Ian Reeve, Helen Barrow, Rachael Cloherty and Elaine Coultas

Year 2 Pine:
Sarah Mason, Nicol Hann and Casey Coughlan

Year 3 Spruce:
Claire Wilson, Lisa Williams and Julie Foster

Year 3 Birch:
Richard Onions and Wendy Stephens

Year 4 Hazel:
Hayley Smith, Deb Cooper and Claire Leake

Year 4 Larch:
Jessica Chambers and Jane Critchlow

Year 5 Chestnut:
Julia Mann and Julie Taylor

Year 5 Holly:
Suzanne Wynne and Julie Lacey

Year 6 Cedar:
Matthew Law, Ben Taylor and Faith Glassar

Year 6 Redwood:
Stephen Cook and Debbie Tack

Jacky Crown

Diane Lopeman

Elizabeth Bristowe

Debbie Tack (HLTA)

Sharron Pears (Learning Mentor)

Harry Taylor (Sports Ambassador)

Rachael Cloherty

Lucy Cartwright (Sports Apprentice)

Richard Gegan

Ian Payne

Eddie Daly – Site Manager

Sue Wylie, Cathy Ashworth, Elaine Smith and Rachel Preston

 

Susan Freitag (Catering Manager) Maria Walker, Ann Robinson, Wendy Towell, Emily Bates, Kelly Balderstone

Liz Wesley (Dining Hall Manager)
Elaine Smith, Jo Sciepanow, Rachel Preston

Liz Barrowcliff (Midday Manager)
Charlotte Smith, Angela Newton, Di Burnett, Hayley Brown, Michelle Middle, Sam Smith, Lisa Adkin and Lucy Tabor-Harris

Many staff are part-time.  If you need more information, please contact the office.

Governors

As an academy, Outwoods Edge is both a charity and a limited company.  There is a board of governors who are responsible for ensuring the school is successful.  They are also the Board of Trustees in charity law and the Board of Directors in company law.

All members of the board serve for four years, except the Headteacher and Deputy Head, who are appointed ex officio.

The board is currently composed as follows:

Name  Appointing body    Start date      End date
Emma Moore Governing body 23rdSeptember 2015 22ndSeptember 2019
Rachel Phillips Governing body 2nd July 2015 1st July 2019
Bobby Peach Governing body 9th February 2013 8th February 2017
Barry Bookham Parents 8th December 2014 7th December 2018
Katie Masters Parents  10th March 2016 9th March 2020
Emma Nadin Parents 28th November 2016 27th November 2020
Kat Sharp Parents  19th December 2017 18th December 2021
Kulraj Bhangra Parents  19th December 2017  18th December 2021
Julie Ralph Members  2nd March 2016  1st March 2020
Bernard Fowler Members 1st December 2017 30th November 2021
Nikki Ranzetta Members 8th July 2014 7th July 2018
Claire Wilson Ex officio 1st December 2012 On leaving post
Mark Maksymiw Ex officio 1st December 2012 On leaving post
Debbie Tack Staff 4th November 2014 3rd November 2018
Sarah Gostelow Staff  27th November 2017  26th November 2021

The following members if the Board ceased serving in the last academic year:

Nikki Miles Parents 26thNovember 2015 11th September 2017
Jo Roughton Parents 10th March 2016 11th September 2017

The Board of Governors meets five or six times a year, in each half term.  This is supplemented by the work of committees.  The current committee structure can be found here:

Committee-Structure-2017-18

Please click the following link to see the committee membership and calendar of meetings:

Committee membership and meeting dates for 2017-2018

As trustees of a charity, all trustees have to declare their business interests.  The current list can be found here, also the attendance of each governor at meetings:

Business and pecuniary interests 2017-18

Governor attendance 2016-17

The scheme of delegation controls which decisions are made by the head, each committee and the full governing bode.  The current one can be found here:

Scheme of delegation

Back To Top